Brackett v. Focus Hope, 482 Mich. 1001, 756 N.W.2d 70 (2008)
[…] Although the claimant was not terminated, it was explained that her failure to attend the event did not reflect highly on her commitment to the employer or the employer’s mission. The Plaintiff alleged the communications subsequent to the Martin Luther King Day celebration resulted in psychological trauma, including major depression/mental disability which prevented her from returning to work.
The Plaintiff made a claim for benefits, and the employer defended on the basis of MCL 418.305, which provides in relevant part “If the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and willful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the provisions of this act.”
The Magistrate, WCAC, and the Court of Appeals awarded benefits to the claimant.