Case Law Update
[…] The plaintiff was injured in a motor vehicle accident. Benefits were paid by United Educators and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company. Both of these entities alleged that the plaintiff was an employee of Michigan State University (MSU) and was injured in the course of her employment. Subsequently, they asserted that MSU was responsible for the payment of benefits under the Act and filed Petitions to Intervene.
The sole issue before the Magistrate was whether the plaintiff was an employee under the Act pursuant to MCL 418.161(1)(b). This section of the Act defines the term “employee” and deems that “nationals of foreign countries employed pursuant to Section 102(a)(1) of the Mutual Education and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (MECEA)…shall not be considered employees under this Act.” The Magistrate first found that the plaintiff was a national of a foreign country based on her VISAs and internal MSU documentation. Further, the Magistrate found that the plaintiff’s involvement with MSU was that of a research associate under a grant from the Department of Energy.