Case Law Update
[…] The plaintiff worked for the defendant-employer as a custodian since 2008. On the date of the injury, the employer hosted an event in which it provided lunch and held games. The plaintiff testified that the human resources manager invited her to participate in an egg toss game, which she accepted. As she jumped to catch the egg, she hit a sign behind her, and fell onto her right side. She alleged injuries to her right leg, hip, arm, and shoulder in her Application for Benefits.

MCL 418.301(3) excludes injuries that occur “in the pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational.” If a magistrate finds that the alleged injury occurred during a social or recreational activity, the injury is excluded from coverage under the Act.