Case Law Update
[…] He argued that the City was only allowed to coordinate 28 percent of his compensation benefits because that is how much it contributed to the pension fund during his employment. The City, however, had contributed 53 percent of the total pension funds over the lifetime of the fund. (The total contribution may have been higher, but the City did not provide any evidence of contributions before 1974). Following a number of decisions at multiple levels, the case was appealed up to the Michigan Court of Appeals.
Holding: The plain language of MCL 418.354 states the coordination amount “must be based on the ratio of the employer’s contributions to the total contributions of the plan or program.” Even though the statutory purpose of the coordination is to prevent “double payments” to the employee, and the employer technically did not pay anything to the plaintiff’s pension after 1997, a literal reading of the statute did not result in an absurd or unjust result.