Case Law Update
[…] Defendant argued that the exact wording of the Act has never eliminated neuropsychologists from previous evaluations. Defendant also argued that if the legislature had intended to exclude neuropsychologists from performing evaluations, it would have done so. After hearing both sides, the magistrate granted the plaintiff’s motion and held that plaintiff was not required to submit to an IME with a neuropsychologist.

MCL 418.385 indicates that an employee, at the request of the employer or carrier, “shall submit himself or herself to an examination by a physician or surgeon authorized to practice medicine under the laws of the state.” Plaintiff argued that a neuropsychologist was not “a physician…authorized to practice medicine under the laws of the state.” The Public Health Code (Code) defines “physician” as “an individual who is licensed under this article to engage in the practice of medicine.” MCL 333.17001(1)(e).