Case Law Update
[…] He suffered a shoulder injury, punctured lung, and several broken ribs, and he required surgery.

Plaintiff received workers’ compensation benefits through Swift from the date of the injury.  On that date, Plaintiff’s wife also had an automobile insurance policy with Everest.  Plaintiff brought suit on the basis of that policy for No-Fault benefits.

The central issue of the case turned on whether the tow truck was “parked” at the time of the accident.  No Fault does not generally cover accidents associated with automobiles which are parked.  See again MCL 500.3105 (1).  In addition, MCL 500.3106 (2)(a) provides that such injury does not arise from “ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker’s compensation disability compensation act … are available to the employee [who was injured while] doing mechanical work on a vehicle.”

Applying these rules together, the Court of Appeals determined that, to whatever extent the tow truck had been parked, Plaintiff was ineligible to receive additional compensation through the No Fault Act, as the availability of Workers’ Compensation benefits would act as a bar.