Case Law Update
[…] Further testimony was given by the decedent’s stepdaughter, Priscilla Zapata. Ms. Zapata testified that she is the daughter of the decedent but was never adopted by Mr. Lopez. She had lived with her mother and Mr. Lopez for approximately 10 years prior to her mother’s death. She testified that she never provided any support to Mr. Lopez. She would pay for her own food and personal items but would never purchase anything for Mr. Lopez. She did not pay rent but did pay the household water bill and the occasional cell phone bill.

MCL §418.321 provides for death benefits to be paid to “dependents of the employee who were wholly dependent upon the employee’s earnings for support at the time of the injury.” The section sets out that death benefit is the 80% of the employee’s after tax average weekly wage for 500 weeks from the date of death. The issue of dependency is heavily based on the facts at the time of the injury.